Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Bernardino County/Lake Arrowhead

Lake Arrowhead, CA

CitySAFMR
San Bernardino County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

119Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,960$1,580
1 BR$2,080$1,840
2 BR$2,570$2,250
3 BR$3,390$2,660
4 BR$4,080$3,270
5 BR$4,692Not available
6 BR$5,396Not available
7 BR$6,205Not available
8 BR$7,136Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$272,433

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,250
HUD FMR$2,570
Market rentUsed$2,250
Est. payment standard (92%)$2,360
-Principal and interest-$1,378
Loan amount$217,946
Down payment$54,487
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$672
Property taxes-$272
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$225
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,956(66.0% ROI)
Projected value
$293,380
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,948
Loan principal paid down+$7,808
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,725(113.3% ROI)
Projected value
$308,232
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,800
Loan principal paid down+$13,925
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$133,484(245.0% ROI)
Projected value
$348,737
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$76,304
Loan principal paid down+$33,180
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.24
1 BR
1.13
2 BR
1.14
3 BR
1.27
4 BR
1.25
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lake Arrowhead, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lake Arrowhead, CA is $2,570 a month. That is up 5.3% from $2,440 in FY 2026. Lake Arrowhead is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Lake Arrowhead is 49% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lake Arrowhead, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,960+4.3%$1,764–$2,156
1BR$2,080+5.6%$1,872–$2,288
2BR$2,570+5.3%$2,313–$2,827
3BR$3,390+5.0%$3,051–$3,729
4BR$4,080+4.6%$3,672–$4,488

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lake Arrowhead, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,960$2,080$2,570$3,390$4,080
FY 2026$1,880$1,970$2,440$3,230$3,900
FY 2025$1,880$1,960$2,440$3,260$3,960
FY 2024$1,560$1,660$2,070$2,790$3,400
FY 2023$1,350$1,470$1,840$2,500$3,070

Questions about Lake Arrowhead, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lake Arrowhead, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,570 it would be $2,313 to $2,827. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lake Arrowhead, CA in?

Lake Arrowhead, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.

How much did fair market rent change in Lake Arrowhead, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.3%, from $2,440 in FY 2026 to $2,570 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set