Skip to main content
Loading page

Lake Lure, NC

CitySAFMR
Rutherford County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

38Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,300$1,300
1 BR$1,510$1,510
2 BR$1,660$1,490
3 BR$2,010$1,640
4 BR$2,780$1,780
5 BR$3,197Not available
6 BR$3,677Not available
7 BR$4,228Not available
8 BR$4,862Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMR$1,660
Market rentUsed$1,490
Est. payment standard (93%)$1,550
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

2 BR
1.11
3 BR
1.23
4 BR
1.56
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lake Lure, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lake Lure, NC is $1,660 a month. That is up 21.2% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Lake Lure is in the Rutherford County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Lake Lure is 45% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lake Lure, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,300+11.1%$1,170–$1,430
1BR$1,510+23.8%$1,359–$1,661
2BR$1,660+21.2%$1,494–$1,826
3BR$2,010+14.2%$1,809–$2,211
4BR$2,780+19.8%$2,502–$3,058

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lake Lure, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
FY 2026$1,170$1,220$1,370$1,760$2,320
FY 2025$1,290$1,350$1,520$1,950$2,570
FY 2024area FMR$733$737$856$1,117$1,367
FY 2023area FMR$643$646$771$975$1,188

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lake Lure, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lake Lure, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $911 to $1,113 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,660 it would be $1,494 to $1,826. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lake Lure, NC in?

Lake Lure, NC is in the Rutherford County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,012.

How much did fair market rent change in Lake Lure, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 21.2%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set