Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Mercer County/Lambertville

Lambertville, NJ

CitySAFMR
Mercer County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,910$2,100
1 BR$2,070$2,210
2 BR$2,590$2,750
3 BR$3,100$3,150
4 BR$3,480$3,640
5 BR$4,002Not available
6 BR$4,602Not available
7 BR$5,293Not available
8 BR$6,087Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$346,732

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,750
HUD FMR$2,590
Market rent$2,830
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$2,750
-Principal and interest-$1,753
Loan amount$277,386
Down payment$69,346
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$797
Property taxes-$347
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$275
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,799(63.2% ROI)
Projected value
$373,393
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,660
Loan principal paid down+$9,938
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,286(108.6% ROI)
Projected value
$392,296
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,563
Loan principal paid down+$17,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$163,343(235.5% ROI)
Projected value
$443,847
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$97,114
Loan principal paid down+$42,229
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.82
1 BR
0.90
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lambertville, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lambertville, NJ is $2,590 a month. That is up 9.3% from $2,370 in FY 2026. Lambertville is in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,242. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Lambertville is 16% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lambertville, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,910+11.7%$1,719–$2,101
1BR$2,070+10.1%$1,863–$2,277
2BR$2,590+9.3%$2,331–$2,849
3BR$3,100+9.2%$2,790–$3,410
4BR$3,480+10.5%$3,132–$3,828

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lambertville, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,910$2,070$2,590$3,100$3,480
FY 2026$1,710$1,880$2,370$2,840$3,150
FY 2025$1,480$1,670$2,100$2,540$2,800
FY 2024$1,490$1,670$2,120$2,560$2,820
FY 2023$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,110$2,330

Questions about Lambertville, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lambertville, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,242, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,018 to $2,466 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,590 it would be $2,331 to $2,849. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lambertville, NJ in?

Lambertville, NJ is in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,242.

How much did fair market rent change in Lambertville, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.3%, from $2,370 in FY 2026 to $2,590 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 48.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set