Skip to main content
Loading page

Lanesboro, PA

CityFMR
Susquehanna County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$783$783
1 BR$820$820
2 BR$1,060$1,060
3 BR$1,386$1,386
4 BR$1,451$1,451
5 BR$1,669Not available
6 BR$1,919Not available
7 BR$2,207Not available
8 BR$2,538Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$95,599

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,060
HUD FMRUsed$1,060
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$483
Loan amount$76,479
Down payment$19,120
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$377
Property taxes-$96
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$106
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,291(90.4% ROI)
Projected value
$102,950
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,351
Loan principal paid down+$2,740
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,449(154.0% ROI)
Projected value
$108,162
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,563
Loan principal paid down+$4,886
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$62,419(326.5% ROI)
Projected value
$122,375
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,776
Loan principal paid down+$11,643
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lanesboro, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lanesboro, PA is $1,060 a month. That is up 1.4% from $1,045 in FY 2026. Lanesboro is in the Susquehanna County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lanesboro is 7% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lanesboro, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$783+3.0%$705–$861
1BR$820+1.9%$738–$902
2BR$1,060+1.4%$954–$1,166
3BR$1,386+3.3%$1,247–$1,525
4BR$1,451+3.0%$1,306–$1,596

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lanesboro, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$783$820$1,060$1,386$1,451
FY 2026$760$805$1,045$1,342$1,409
FY 2025$717$748$980$1,229$1,314
FY 2024$668$703$916$1,173$1,246
FY 2023$656$686$890$1,148$1,247

Questions about Lanesboro, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lanesboro, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,060, that basic range is $954 to $1,166 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lanesboro, PA in?

Lanesboro, PA is in the Susquehanna County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area.

How much did fair market rent change in Lanesboro, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.4%, from $1,045 in FY 2026 to $1,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set