Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Berkshire County/Lanesborough

Lanesborough, MA

CitySAFMR
Berkshire County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,320$1,320
1 BR$1,330$1,330
2 BR$1,730$1,730
3 BR$2,320$2,320
4 BR$2,890$2,890
5 BR$3,323Not available
6 BR$3,822Not available
7 BR$4,395Not available
8 BR$5,055Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$195,161

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,730
HUD FMRUsed$1,730
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$987
Loan amount$156,129
Down payment$39,032
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$543
Property taxes-$195
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$173
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,800(71.2% ROI)
Projected value
$210,167
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,006
Loan principal paid down+$5,594
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,621(122.0% ROI)
Projected value
$220,807
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,646
Loan principal paid down+$9,975
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$102,430(262.4% ROI)
Projected value
$249,822
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,662
Loan principal paid down+$23,769
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lanesborough, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lanesborough, MA is $1,730 a month. That is down 3.9% from $1,800 in FY 2026. Lanesborough is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Lanesborough is 22% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lanesborough, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,3200.0%$1,188–$1,452
1BR$1,330−5.0%$1,197–$1,463
2BR$1,730−3.9%$1,557–$1,903
3BR$2,320+1.8%$2,088–$2,552
4BR$2,8900.0%$2,601–$3,179

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lanesborough, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,320$1,330$1,730$2,320$2,890
FY 2026$1,320$1,400$1,800$2,280$2,890
FY 2025$1,360$1,550$1,990$2,520$2,880
FY 2024$1,230$1,420$1,820$2,310$2,560
FY 2023$1,230$1,440$1,840$2,330$2,540

Questions about Lanesborough, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lanesborough, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,534 to $1,874 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,730 it would be $1,557 to $1,903. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lanesborough, MA in?

Lanesborough, MA is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,704.

How much did fair market rent change in Lanesborough, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.9%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $1,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 6.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set