Skip to main content
Loading page
VA/Essex County/Laneview

Laneview, VA

CitySAFMR
Essex County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$950$950
1 BR$960$960
2 BR$1,200$1,200
3 BR$1,530$1,530
4 BR$1,820$1,820
5 BR$2,093Not available
6 BR$2,407Not available
7 BR$2,768Not available
8 BR$3,183Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$116,403

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,200
HUD FMRUsed$1,200
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$589
Loan amount$93,122
Down payment$23,281
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$411
Property taxes-$116
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$120
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,487(83.7% ROI)
Projected value
$125,353
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,950
Loan principal paid down+$3,336
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$33,246(142.8% ROI)
Projected value
$131,699
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,296
Loan principal paid down+$5,950
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$70,780(304.0% ROI)
Projected value
$149,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,603
Loan principal paid down+$14,177
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Laneview, VA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Laneview, VA is $1,200 a month. That is up 1.7% from $1,180 in FY 2026. Laneview is in the Essex County, VA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,155. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so Laneview is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Laneview, VA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$950+4.4%$855–$1,045
1BR$960+4.3%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,200+1.7%$1,080–$1,320
3BR$1,530+3.4%$1,377–$1,683
4BR$1,820+0.6%$1,638–$2,002

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Laneview, VA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$950$960$1,200$1,530$1,820
FY 2026$910$920$1,180$1,480$1,810
FY 2025$830$840$1,090$1,310$1,660
FY 2024area FMR$834$839$1,041$1,321$1,597
FY 2023area FMR$690$746$930$1,188$1,400

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Laneview, VA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Laneview, VA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,155, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,040 to $1,271 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,200 it would be $1,080 to $1,320. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Laneview, VA in?

Laneview, VA is in the Essex County, VA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,155.

How much did fair market rent change in Laneview, VA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $1,180 in FY 2026 to $1,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set