Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Bucks County/Langhorne

Langhorne, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

86Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,810$1,500
1 BR$1,960$1,780
2 BR$2,340$2,290
3 BR$2,790$2,760
4 BR$3,080$3,050
5 BR$3,542Not available
6 BR$4,073Not available
7 BR$4,684Not available
8 BR$5,387Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$278,377

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,290
HUD FMR$2,340
Market rentUsed$2,290
Est. payment standard (99%)$2,310
-Principal and interest-$1,408
Loan amount$222,701
Down payment$55,675
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$682
Property taxes-$278
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$229
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,583(65.7% ROI)
Projected value
$299,781
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,405
Loan principal paid down+$7,979
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$62,809(112.8% ROI)
Projected value
$314,958
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,581
Loan principal paid down+$14,228
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$135,873(244.0% ROI)
Projected value
$356,346
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$77,969
Loan principal paid down+$33,904
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.21
1 BR
1.10
2 BR
1.02
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Langhorne, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Langhorne, PA is $2,340 a month. That is up 1.7% from $2,300 in FY 2026. Langhorne is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Langhorne is 106% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Langhorne, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,810+1.7%$1,629–$1,991
1BR$1,960+1.6%$1,764–$2,156
2BR$2,340+1.7%$2,106–$2,574
3BR$2,790+1.1%$2,511–$3,069
4BR$3,0800.0%$2,772–$3,388

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Langhorne, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,810$1,960$2,340$2,790$3,080
FY 2026$1,780$1,930$2,300$2,760$3,080
FY 2025$1,710$1,890$2,250$2,710$3,080
FY 2024$1,590$1,770$2,120$2,560$2,960
FY 2023$1,340$1,510$1,820$2,220$2,570

Questions about Langhorne, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Langhorne, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,340, that basic range is $2,106 to $2,574 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Langhorne, PA in?

Langhorne, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Langhorne, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $2,300 in FY 2026 to $2,340 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set