NJ/Mercer County/LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP
LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP, NJ
CityFMR
Mercer County
Found 1 ZIP
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,344$1,344
1 BR$1,545$1,545
2 BR$1,950$1,950
3 BR$2,338$2,338
4 BR$2,670$2,670
5 BR$3,070
6 BR$3,531
7 BR$4,061
8 BR$4,670

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 08648
0.70ratio
FMR$1,344
Market$1,910
vs market-$566

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.70
1 BR
1 BR· 08648
0.80ratio
FMR$1,545
Market$1,940
vs market-$395

0.80
2 BR
2 BR· 08648
0.83ratio
FMR$1,950
Market$2,360
vs market-$410

0.83
3 BR
3 BR· 08648
0.70ratio
FMR$2,338
Market$3,340
vs market-$1,002

0.70
4 BR
4 BR· 08648
0.67ratio
FMR$2,670
Market$3,970
vs market-$1,300

0.67
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$227,853
Rent
$1,950
Down payment
$45,571
Loan
$182,282
Mortgage
$1,152
Expenses
$598
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP, NJ (NJ) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Values are shown for 0–4 bedroom units. In some metro areas HUD publishes Small Area FMR (SAFMR) at the ZIP-code level; otherwise the county/metropolitan-area FMR applies. This result is labeled FMR based on HUD's designation for the area and the available data.

Related ZIPs

LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP, NJ fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Fair Market Rent (FMR) page for LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP, NJ shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,950 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,670.