Skip to main content
Loading page

Lehigh, KS

CitySAFMR
Marion County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

146High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$990
1 BR$1,030$1,030
2 BR$1,350$1,350
3 BR$1,720$1,720
4 BR$1,770$1,770
5 BR$2,035Not available
6 BR$2,341Not available
7 BR$2,692Not available
8 BR$3,096Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$138,693

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,350
HUD FMRUsed$1,350
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$701
Loan amount$110,954
Down payment$27,739
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$449
Property taxes-$139
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$135
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,839(78.7% ROI)
Projected value
$149,357
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,664
Loan principal paid down+$3,975
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,314(134.5% ROI)
Projected value
$156,918
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,225
Loan principal paid down+$7,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$79,737(287.5% ROI)
Projected value
$177,539
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,846
Loan principal paid down+$16,892
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lehigh, KS fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lehigh, KS is $1,350 a month. That is up 9.8% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Lehigh is in the Marion County, KS non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $961. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kansas is $961, so Lehigh is 40% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lehigh, KS
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990+10.0%$891–$1,089
1BR$1,030+7.3%$927–$1,133
2BR$1,350+9.8%$1,215–$1,485
3BR$1,720+6.2%$1,548–$1,892
4BR$1,770+8.6%$1,593–$1,947

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lehigh, KS
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$1,030$1,350$1,720$1,770
FY 2026$900$960$1,230$1,620$1,630
FY 2025$870$970$1,210$1,600$1,600
FY 2024area FMR$633$684$882$1,170$1,175
FY 2023area FMR$584$601$788$1,054$1,059

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lehigh, KS rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lehigh, KS?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $961, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $865 to $1,057 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,350 it would be $1,215 to $1,485. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lehigh, KS in?

Lehigh, KS is in the Marion County, KS non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $961.

How much did fair market rent change in Lehigh, KS for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.8%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set