Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Northampton County/Lehigh Valley

Lehigh Valley, PA

CitySAFMR
Northampton County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,350$1,330
1 BR$1,570$1,600
2 BR$1,900$1,840
3 BR$2,380$2,200
4 BR$2,560$2,590
5 BR$2,944Not available
6 BR$3,386Not available
7 BR$3,893Not available
8 BR$4,477Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$211,507

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,840
HUD FMR$1,900
Market rentUsed$1,840
Est. payment standard (98%)$1,860
-Principal and interest-$1,069
Loan amount$169,205
Down payment$42,301
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$571
Property taxes-$212
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$184
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,525(69.8% ROI)
Projected value
$227,770
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,263
Loan principal paid down+$6,062
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,604(119.6% ROI)
Projected value
$239,300
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,794
Loan principal paid down+$10,811
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,999(257.7% ROI)
Projected value
$270,747
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,240
Loan principal paid down+$25,760
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
1.03
3 BR
1.08
4 BR
0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lehigh Valley, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lehigh Valley, PA is $1,900 a month. That is up 12.4% from $1,690 in FY 2026. Lehigh Valley is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lehigh Valley is 67% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lehigh Valley, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,350+15.4%$1,215–$1,485
1BR$1,570+12.9%$1,413–$1,727
2BR$1,900+12.4%$1,710–$2,090
3BR$2,380+10.2%$2,142–$2,618
4BR$2,560+12.8%$2,304–$2,816

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lehigh Valley, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,350$1,570$1,900$2,380$2,560
FY 2026$1,170$1,390$1,690$2,160$2,270
FY 2025$1,070$1,260$1,560$1,990$2,080
FY 2024$1,000$1,170$1,470$1,880$1,960
FY 2023$990$1,130$1,430$1,830$1,920

Questions about Lehigh Valley, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lehigh Valley, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,900 it would be $1,710 to $2,090. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lehigh Valley, PA in?

Lehigh Valley, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.

How much did fair market rent change in Lehigh Valley, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.4%, from $1,690 in FY 2026 to $1,900 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set