FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
1 BR
1 BR- 15456
1.09ratio
FMR$840
Market$770
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
2 BR
2 BR- 15456
1.07ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$940
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
3 BR
3 BR- 15456
1.21ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,070
vs market+$230
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.21
4 BR
4 BR- 15456
1.14ratio
FMR$1,420
Market$1,250
vs market+$170
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.14
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lemont Furnace, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lemont Furnace, PA is $1,010 a month. That is down 3.8% from $1,050 in FY 2026. Lemont Furnace is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lemont Furnace is 11% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lemont Furnace, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$810
$780
−3.7%
$702–$858
1BR
$870
$840
−3.4%
$756–$924
2BR
$1,050
$1,010
−3.8%
$909–$1,111
3BR
$1,340
$1,300
−3.0%
$1,170–$1,430
4BR
$1,440
$1,420
−1.4%
$1,278–$1,562
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lemont Furnace, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$780
$840
$1,010
$1,300
$1,420
FY 2026
$810
$870
$1,050
$1,340
$1,440
FY 2025
$800
$850
$1,020
$1,300
$1,400
FY 2024
$770
$810
$980
$1,240
$1,350
FY 2023
$720
$750
$910
$1,160
$1,260
Questions about Lemont Furnace, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lemont Furnace, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lemont Furnace, PA in?
Lemont Furnace, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Lemont Furnace, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.8%, from $1,050 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set