FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
1 BR
1 BR- 19052
0.94ratio
FMR$1,630
Market$1,730
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
2 BR
2 BR- 19052
0.82ratio
FMR$1,950
Market$2,370
vs market-$420
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 19052
0.75ratio
FMR$2,320
Market$3,110
vs market-$790
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
4 BR
4 BR- 19052
0.69ratio
FMR$2,560
Market$3,720
vs market-$1,160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.69
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lenni, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lenni, PA is $1,950 a month. That is up 2.1% from $1,910 in FY 2026. Lenni is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lenni is 72% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lenni, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,470
$1,510
+2.7%
$1,359–$1,661
1BR
$1,600
$1,630
+1.9%
$1,467–$1,793
2BR
$1,910
$1,950
+2.1%
$1,755–$2,145
3BR
$2,290
$2,320
+1.3%
$2,088–$2,552
4BR
$2,560
$2,560
0.0%
$2,304–$2,816
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lenni, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,510
$1,630
$1,950
$2,320
$2,560
FY 2026
$1,470
$1,600
$1,910
$2,290
$2,560
FY 2025
$1,450
$1,590
$1,900
$2,290
$2,600
FY 2024
$1,200
$1,340
$1,600
$1,930
$2,230
FY 2023
$990
$1,120
$1,350
$1,640
$1,910
Questions about Lenni, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lenni, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,950, that basic range is $1,755 to $2,145 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lenni, PA in?
Lenni, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Lenni, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.1%, from $1,910 in FY 2026 to $1,950 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set