FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
1 BR
1 BR- 01242
0.73ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$2,020
vs market-$550
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
2 BR
2 BR- 01242
0.75ratio
FMR$1,890
Market$2,520
vs market-$630
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
3 BR
3 BR- 01242
0.83ratio
FMR$2,490
Market$2,990
vs market-$500
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
4 BR
4 BR- 01242
1.05ratio
FMR$3,160
Market$3,000
vs market+$160
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lenox Dale, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lenox Dale, MA is $1,890 a month. That is up 3.8% from $1,820 in FY 2026. Lenox Dale is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Lenox Dale is 15% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lenox Dale, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,380
$1,460
+5.8%
$1,314–$1,606
1BR
$1,410
$1,470
+4.3%
$1,323–$1,617
2BR
$1,820
$1,890
+3.8%
$1,701–$2,079
3BR
$2,350
$2,490
+6.0%
$2,241–$2,739
4BR
$2,900
$3,160
+9.0%
$2,844–$3,476
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lenox Dale, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,460
$1,470
$1,890
$2,490
$3,160
FY 2026
$1,380
$1,410
$1,820
$2,350
$2,900
FY 2025
$1,200
$1,370
$1,750
$2,240
$2,420
FY 2024
$1,020
$1,180
$1,500
$1,940
$2,020
FY 2023
$990
$1,170
$1,480
$1,890
$2,000
Questions about Lenox Dale, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lenox Dale, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,534 to $1,874 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,890 it would be $1,701 to $2,079. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lenox Dale, MA in?
Lenox Dale, MA is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,704.
How much did fair market rent change in Lenox Dale, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.8%, from $1,820 in FY 2026 to $1,890 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set