Skip to main content
Loading page
MT/Fergus County/Lewistown

Lewistown, MT

CitySAFMR
Fergus County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,110$1,110
1 BR$1,110$1,110
2 BR$1,450$1,450
3 BR$2,000$2,000
4 BR$2,380$2,380
5 BR$2,737Not available
6 BR$3,148Not available
7 BR$3,620Not available
8 BR$4,163Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$153,553

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,450
HUD FMRUsed$1,450
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$776
Loan amount$122,842
Down payment$30,711
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$474
Property taxes-$154
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$145
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,408(76.2% ROI)
Projected value
$165,360
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,807
Loan principal paid down+$4,401
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,027(130.3% ROI)
Projected value
$173,731
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,178
Loan principal paid down+$7,848
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,709(279.1% ROI)
Projected value
$196,561
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,008
Loan principal paid down+$18,701
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lewistown, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lewistown, MT is $1,450 a month. That is up 0.7% from $1,440 in FY 2026. Lewistown is in the Fergus County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,450. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Lewistown is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lewistown, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,110+2.8%$999–$1,221
1BR$1,110+0.9%$999–$1,221
2BR$1,450+0.7%$1,305–$1,595
3BR$2,000+1.0%$1,800–$2,200
4BR$2,380+2.1%$2,142–$2,618

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lewistown, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,110$1,110$1,450$2,000$2,380
FY 2026$1,080$1,100$1,440$1,980$2,330
FY 2025$1,030$1,070$1,400$1,840$2,230
FY 2024area FMR$692$725$952$1,201$1,499
FY 2023area FMR$661$697$917$1,116$1,562

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lewistown, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lewistown, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,450, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,305 to $1,595 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,450 it would be $1,305 to $1,595. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lewistown, MT in?

Lewistown, MT is in the Fergus County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,450.

How much did fair market rent change in Lewistown, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.7%, from $1,440 in FY 2026 to $1,450 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 3.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set