Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Clarion County/Limestone

Limestone, PA

CitySAFMR
Clarion County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780$760
1 BR$790$790
2 BR$1,010$900
3 BR$1,210$960
4 BR$1,700$1,100
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$71,823

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$900
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rentUsed$900
Est. payment standard (93%)$940
-Principal and interest-$363
Loan amount$57,459
Down payment$14,365
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$337
Property taxes-$72
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$90
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$14,781(102.9% ROI)
Projected value
$77,346
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,523
Loan principal paid down+$2,059
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$25,109(174.8% ROI)
Projected value
$81,261
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,438
Loan principal paid down+$3,671
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$52,864(368.0% ROI)
Projected value
$91,940
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,117
Loan principal paid down+$8,747
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
1.12
3 BR
1.26
4 BR
1.55
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Limestone, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Limestone, PA is $1,010 a month. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Limestone is in the Clarion County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Limestone is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Limestone, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780+2.6%$702–$858
1BR$790+3.9%$711–$869
2BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,210+2.5%$1,089–$1,331
4BR$1,700+3.7%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Limestone, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700
FY 2026$760$760$970$1,180$1,640
FY 2025$740$740$920$1,120$1,540
FY 2024area FMR$701$705$845$1,048$1,434
FY 2023area FMR$683$687$821$999$1,353

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Limestone, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Limestone, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Limestone, PA in?

Limestone, PA is in the Clarion County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Limestone, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set