Skip to main content
Loading page

Linden, IA

CitySAFMR
Guthrie County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

88Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,310$1,310
1 BR$1,360$1,360
2 BR$1,620$1,620
3 BR$2,210$2,210
4 BR$2,260$2,260
5 BR$2,599Not available
6 BR$2,989Not available
7 BR$3,437Not available
8 BR$3,953Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$178,815

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,620
HUD FMRUsed$1,620
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$904
Loan amount$143,052
Down payment$35,763
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$516
Property taxes-$179
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$162
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,074(72.9% ROI)
Projected value
$192,564
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,749
Loan principal paid down+$5,125
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,637(124.8% ROI)
Projected value
$202,313
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,498
Loan principal paid down+$9,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$95,861(268.0% ROI)
Projected value
$228,898
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,083
Loan principal paid down+$21,778
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Linden, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Linden, IA is $1,620 a month. That is down 1.2% from $1,640 in FY 2026. Linden is in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Linden is 75% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Linden, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,310−0.8%$1,179–$1,441
1BR$1,360−1.4%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,620−1.2%$1,458–$1,782
3BR$2,210−0.9%$1,989–$2,431
4BR$2,260−1.3%$2,034–$2,486

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Linden, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,310$1,360$1,620$2,210$2,260
FY 2026$1,320$1,380$1,640$2,230$2,290
FY 2025$1,160$1,240$1,480$1,990$1,990
FY 2024$840$910$1,090$1,490$1,500
FY 2023$600$700$850$1,160$1,230

Questions about Linden, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Linden, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,620, that basic range is $1,458 to $1,782 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Linden, IA in?

Linden, IA is in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Linden, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.2%, from $1,640 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 90.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set