Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/Ogle County/Lindenwood

Lindenwood, IL

CitySAFMR
Ogle County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780$780
1 BR$860$860
2 BR$1,120$1,120
3 BR$1,340$1,340
4 BR$1,710$1,710
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$104,515

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,120
HUD FMRUsed$1,120
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$528
Loan amount$83,612
Down payment$20,903
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$392
Property taxes-$105
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$112
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,232(87.2% ROI)
Projected value
$112,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,036
Loan principal paid down+$2,996
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,076(148.7% ROI)
Projected value
$118,249
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,734
Loan principal paid down+$5,342
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,002(315.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,788
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,273
Loan principal paid down+$12,729
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lindenwood, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lindenwood, IL is $1,120 a month. That is down 5.9% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Lindenwood is in the Ogle County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,080. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Lindenwood is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lindenwood, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780−4.9%$702–$858
1BR$860−5.5%$774–$946
2BR$1,120−5.9%$1,008–$1,232
3BR$1,340−7.6%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,710+0.6%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lindenwood, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$860$1,120$1,340$1,710
FY 2026$820$910$1,190$1,450$1,700
FY 2025$770$840$1,100$1,380$1,550
FY 2024area FMR$674$709$932$1,182$1,241
FY 2023area FMR$611$657$865$1,101$1,162

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lindenwood, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lindenwood, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,080, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $972 to $1,188 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,120 it would be $1,008 to $1,232. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lindenwood, IL in?

Lindenwood, IL is in the Ogle County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,080.

How much did fair market rent change in Lindenwood, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.9%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 1.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set