FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
1 BR
1 BR- 76250
0.87ratio
FMR$1,080
Market$1,240
vs market-$160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
2 BR
2 BR- 76250
0.85ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,650
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
3 BR
3 BR- 76250
0.90ratio
FMR$1,740
Market$1,930
vs market-$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.90
4 BR
4 BR- 76250
0.85ratio
FMR$1,850
Market$2,170
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lindsay, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lindsay, TX is $1,410 a month. That is up 6.8% from $1,320 in FY 2026. Lindsay is in the Cooke County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,314. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Lindsay is 28% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lindsay, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,000
$1,070
+7.0%
$963–$1,177
1BR
$1,010
$1,080
+6.9%
$972–$1,188
2BR
$1,320
$1,410
+6.8%
$1,269–$1,551
3BR
$1,620
$1,740
+7.4%
$1,566–$1,914
4BR
$1,800
$1,850
+2.8%
$1,665–$2,035
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lindsay, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,070
$1,080
$1,410
$1,740
$1,850
FY 2026
$1,000
$1,010
$1,320
$1,620
$1,800
FY 2025
$950
$950
$1,250
$1,540
$1,870
FY 2024area FMR
$901
$907
$1,192
$1,523
$1,877
FY 2023area FMR
$794
$799
$1,013
$1,356
$1,506
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Lindsay, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lindsay, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,314, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,183 to $1,445 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,410 it would be $1,269 to $1,551. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lindsay, TX in?
Lindsay, TX is in the Cooke County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,314.
How much did fair market rent change in Lindsay, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.8%, from $1,320 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 12.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set