FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
1 BR
1 BR- 80705
0.97ratio
FMR$1,030
Market$1,060
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
2 BR
2 BR- 80705
0.80ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$1,680
vs market-$330
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
3 BR
3 BR- 80705
0.99ratio
FMR$1,870
Market$1,880
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
4 BR
4 BR- 80705
1.11ratio
FMR$2,100
Market$1,890
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Log Lane Village, CO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Log Lane Village, CO is $1,350 a month. That is up 27.4% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Log Lane Village is in the Morgan County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,261. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Log Lane Village is 2% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Log Lane Village, CO
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$740
$1,000
+35.1%
$900–$1,100
1BR
$810
$1,030
+27.2%
$927–$1,133
2BR
$1,060
$1,350
+27.4%
$1,215–$1,485
3BR
$1,380
$1,870
+35.5%
$1,683–$2,057
4BR
$1,700
$2,100
+23.5%
$1,890–$2,310
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Log Lane Village, CO
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,000
$1,030
$1,350
$1,870
$2,100
FY 2026
$740
$810
$1,060
$1,380
$1,700
FY 2025
$770
$860
$1,130
$1,480
$1,820
FY 2024area FMR
$845
$948
$1,246
$1,639
$2,013
FY 2023area FMR
$736
$819
$1,078
$1,443
$1,726
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Log Lane Village, CO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Log Lane Village, CO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,261, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,135 to $1,387 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,350 it would be $1,215 to $1,485. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Log Lane Village, CO in?
Log Lane Village, CO is in the Morgan County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,261.
How much did fair market rent change in Log Lane Village, CO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 27.4%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 19.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set