FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
1 BR
1 BR- 95650
0.85ratio
FMR$1,810
Market$2,120
vs market-$310
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
2 BR
2 BR- 95650
0.83ratio
FMR$2,220
Market$2,660
vs market-$440
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
3 BR
3 BR- 95650
0.94ratio
FMR$2,910
Market$3,080
vs market-$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
4 BR
4 BR- 95650
0.97ratio
FMR$3,360
Market$3,460
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Loomis, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Loomis, CA is $2,220 a month. That is down 4.3% from $2,320 in FY 2026. Loomis is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Loomis is 29% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Loomis, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,800
$1,760
−2.2%
$1,584–$1,936
1BR
$1,890
$1,810
−4.2%
$1,629–$1,991
2BR
$2,320
$2,220
−4.3%
$1,998–$2,442
3BR
$3,090
$2,910
−5.8%
$2,619–$3,201
4BR
$3,560
$3,360
−5.6%
$3,024–$3,696
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Loomis, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,760
$1,810
$2,220
$2,910
$3,360
FY 2026
$1,800
$1,890
$2,320
$3,090
$3,560
FY 2025
$1,770
$1,870
$2,320
$3,150
$3,630
FY 2024
$1,730
$1,870
$2,330
$3,240
$3,730
FY 2023
$1,510
$1,650
$2,070
$2,940
$3,430
Questions about Loomis, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Loomis, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,220, that basic range is $1,998 to $2,442 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Loomis, CA in?
Loomis, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Loomis, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.3%, from $2,320 in FY 2026 to $2,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 7.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set