Skip to main content
Loading page

Los Altos, CA

CitySAFMR
Santa Clara County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

19Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,460 – $3,030$2,540 – $3,230
1 BR$2,780 – $3,420$2,810 – $3,560
2 BR$3,270 – $4,030$3,110 – $4,390
3 BR$4,390 – $5,420$4,130 – $5,900
4 BR$4,690 – $5,770$4,670 – $6,350
5 BR$6,509Not available
6 BR$7,485Not available
7 BR$8,608Not available
8 BR$9,899Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.90-1.02
1 BR
1
1
1
0.91-1.04
2 BR
1
1
1
0.76-1.05
3 BR
1
1
1
0.81-1.06
4 BR
2
0.69-1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Los Altos, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Los Altos, CA ranges from $3,270 to $4,030 a month, with a median of $3,990. That is down 4.8% from $4,190 in FY 2026. Los Altos is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Los Altos is 131% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Los Altos, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,010−4.7%$2,709–$3,311
1BR$3,350−5.4%$3,015–$3,685
2BR$3,990−4.8%$3,591–$4,389
3BR$5,330−3.3%$4,797–$5,863
4BR$5,660−5.2%$5,094–$6,226

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Los Altos, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,010$3,350$3,990$5,330$5,660
FY 2026$3,160$3,540$4,190$5,510$5,970
FY 2025$3,130$3,530$4,170$5,380$5,850
FY 2024$3,130$3,540$4,120$5,270$5,820
FY 2023$3,110$3,510$4,110$5,240$5,870

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
94024$4,030+1.0%
94022$3,9900.0%
94023$3,270−18.0%

Questions about Los Altos, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Los Altos, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,990, that basic range is $3,591 to $4,389 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Los Altos, CA in?

Los Altos, CA is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Los Altos, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.8%, from $4,190 in FY 2026 to $3,990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 2.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set