Skip to main content
Loading page

94022

ZIPSAFMR
Santa Clara County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

19Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$3,010$3,230
1 BR$3,350$3,560
2 BR$3,990$4,390
3 BR$5,330$5,860
4 BR$5,660$6,230
5 BR$6,509Not available
6 BR$7,485Not available
7 BR$8,608Not available
8 BR$9,899Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$590,436

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$4,390
HUD FMR$3,990
Market rent$5,220
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$4,390
-Principal and interest-$2,986
Loan amount$472,349
Down payment$118,087
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,204
Property taxes-$590
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$439
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$69,522(58.9% ROI)
Projected value
$635,835
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,399
Loan principal paid down+$16,923
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$119,767(101.4% ROI)
Projected value
$668,024
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$77,588
Loan principal paid down+$30,178
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$261,282(221.3% ROI)
Projected value
$755,808
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$165,372
Loan principal paid down+$71,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.76
3 BR
0.81
4 BR
0.69
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 94022 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 94022 (Los Altos, CA) is $3,990 a month. That is down 4.8% from $4,190 in FY 2026. Los Altos is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 101 ZIP codes in Santa Clara County, 94022 has the 8th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $2,290–$4,480). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 94022 is 131% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 94022
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,010−4.7%$2,709–$3,311
1BR$3,350−5.4%$3,015–$3,685
2BR$3,990−4.8%$3,591–$4,389
3BR$5,330−3.3%$4,797–$5,863
4BR$5,660−5.2%$5,094–$6,226

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 94022
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,010$3,350$3,990$5,330$5,660
FY 2026$3,160$3,540$4,190$5,510$5,970
FY 2025$3,130$3,530$4,170$5,380$5,850
FY 2024$3,330$3,770$4,380$5,610$6,190
FY 2023$3,160$3,570$4,180$5,330$5,970

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Santa Clara County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 94022
94022Current$3,990—
94023$3,270−18.0%
94024$4,030+1.0%
94035$3,270−18.0%
94039$3,270−18.0%
94040$4,050+1.5%
94041$3,710−7.0%
94042$3,270−18.0%
94043$3,670−8.0%
94085$4,020+0.8%
94086$3,610−9.5%
94087$3,860−3.3%

Questions about ZIP 94022 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 94022?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,990, that basic range is $3,591 to $4,389 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 94022 in?

ZIP 94022 is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 94022 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.8%, from $4,190 in FY 2026 to $3,990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 4.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set