Skip to main content
Loading page

95140

ZIPSAFMR
Santa Clara County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

38Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,380$2,380
1 BR$2,650$2,650
2 BR$3,180$3,180
3 BR$4,170$4,170
4 BR$4,710$4,710
5 BR$5,417Not available
6 BR$6,229Not available
7 BR$7,163Not available
8 BR$8,238Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$410,630

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,180
HUD FMRUsed$3,180
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$2,076
Loan amount$328,504
Down payment$82,126
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$904
Property taxes-$411
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$318
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,543(61.5% ROI)
Projected value
$442,204
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,574
Loan principal paid down+$11,770
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$86,948(105.9% ROI)
Projected value
$464,590
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,960
Loan principal paid down+$20,988
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$189,022(230.2% ROI)
Projected value
$525,641
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$115,011
Loan principal paid down+$50,011
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 95140 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 95140 (Mount Hamilton, CA) is $3,180 a month. That is down 3.6% from $3,300 in FY 2026. Mount Hamilton is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 101 ZIP codes in Santa Clara County, 95140 has the 83rd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $2,290–$4,480). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 95140 is 84% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 95140
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,380−2.9%$2,142–$2,618
1BR$2,650−4.0%$2,385–$2,915
2BR$3,180−3.6%$2,862–$3,498
3BR$4,170−2.6%$3,753–$4,587
4BR$4,710−3.5%$4,239–$5,181

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 95140
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,380$2,650$3,180$4,170$4,710
FY 2026$2,450$2,760$3,300$4,280$4,880
FY 2025$2,560$2,920$3,430$4,440$4,970
FY 2024$2,280$2,620$3,100$3,980$4,530
FY 2023$2,110$2,440$2,910$3,750$4,300

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Santa Clara County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 95140
95130$2,640−17.0%
95131$3,620+13.8%
95132$3,630+14.2%
95133$3,000−5.7%
95134$4,460+40.3%
95135$3,640+14.5%
95136$3,150−0.9%
95138$3,190+0.3%
95139$3,870+21.7%
95140Current$3,180—
95141$3,270+2.8%
95148$3,670+15.4%

Questions about ZIP 95140 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 95140?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,180, that basic range is $2,862 to $3,498 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 95140 in?

ZIP 95140 is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 95140 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.6%, from $3,300 in FY 2026 to $3,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set