Skip to main content
Loading page

94041

ZIPSAFMR
Santa Clara County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

38Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,790$2,660
1 BR$3,150$3,150
2 BR$3,710$4,080
3 BR$4,980$5,480
4 BR$5,320$5,850
5 BR$6,118Not available
6 BR$7,036Not available
7 BR$8,091Not available
8 BR$9,305Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$544,370

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$4,080
HUD FMR$3,710
Market rent$4,310
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$4,080
-Principal and interest-$2,753
Loan amount$435,496
Down payment$108,874
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,127
Property taxes-$544
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$408
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$64,660(59.4% ROI)
Projected value
$586,227
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,857
Loan principal paid down+$15,603
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$111,359(102.3% ROI)
Projected value
$615,905
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$71,535
Loan principal paid down+$27,824
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$242,769(223.0% ROI)
Projected value
$696,839
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$152,470
Loan principal paid down+$66,299
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.05
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
0.86
4 BR
0.74
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 94041 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 94041 (Mountain View, CA) is $3,710 a month. That is down 4.4% from $3,880 in FY 2026. Mountain View is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 101 ZIP codes in Santa Clara County, 94041 has the 14th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $2,290–$4,480). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 94041 is 115% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 94041
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,790−4.5%$2,511–$3,069
1BR$3,150−5.1%$2,835–$3,465
2BR$3,710−4.4%$3,339–$4,081
3BR$4,980−2.9%$4,482–$5,478
4BR$5,320−4.7%$4,788–$5,852

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 94041
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,790$3,150$3,710$4,980$5,320
FY 2026$2,920$3,320$3,880$5,130$5,580
FY 2025$2,790$3,190$3,690$4,790$5,220
FY 2024$2,550$2,880$3,350$4,290$4,730
FY 2023$2,460$2,780$3,250$4,140$4,640

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Santa Clara County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 94041
94022$3,990+7.5%
94023$3,270−11.9%
94024$4,030+8.6%
94035$3,270−11.9%
94039$3,270−11.9%
94040$4,050+9.2%
94041Current$3,710—
94042$3,270−11.9%
94043$3,670−1.1%
94085$4,020+8.4%
94086$3,610−2.7%
94087$3,860+4.0%

Questions about ZIP 94041 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 94041?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,710, that basic range is $3,339 to $4,081 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 94041 in?

ZIP 94041 is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 94041 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.4%, from $3,880 in FY 2026 to $3,710 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set