Skip to main content
Loading page

95124

ZIPSAFMR
Santa Clara County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

39Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,520$2,180
1 BR$2,840$2,910
2 BR$3,350$3,400
3 BR$4,500$4,610
4 BR$4,800$5,280
5 BR$5,520Not available
6 BR$6,348Not available
7 BR$7,300Not available
8 BR$8,395Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$443,322

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,400
HUD FMR$3,350
Market rent$3,430
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$3,400
-Principal and interest-$2,242
Loan amount$354,658
Down payment$88,664
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$958
Property taxes-$443
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$340
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$53,994(60.9% ROI)
Projected value
$477,409
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,087
Loan principal paid down+$12,707
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$92,915(104.8% ROI)
Projected value
$501,578
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,256
Loan principal paid down+$22,659
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$202,160(228.0% ROI)
Projected value
$567,490
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$124,168
Loan principal paid down+$53,993
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.16
1 BR
0.97
2 BR
0.98
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 95124 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 95124 (San Jose, CA) is $3,350 a month. That is down 8.7% from $3,670 in FY 2026. San Jose is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 101 ZIP codes in Santa Clara County, 95124 has the 32nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $2,290–$4,480). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 95124 is 94% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 95124
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,520−8.7%$2,268–$2,772
1BR$2,840−9.6%$2,556–$3,124
2BR$3,350−8.7%$3,015–$3,685
3BR$4,500−7.2%$4,050–$4,950
4BR$4,800−9.1%$4,320–$5,280

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 95124
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,520$2,840$3,350$4,500$4,800
FY 2026$2,760$3,140$3,670$4,850$5,280
FY 2025$2,800$3,190$3,700$4,810$5,240
FY 2024$2,560$2,890$3,360$4,300$4,750
FY 2023$2,330$2,630$3,080$3,930$4,400

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Santa Clara County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 95124
95118$2,950−11.9%
95119$3,580+6.9%
95120$3,500+4.5%
95121$3,440+2.7%
95122$2,740−18.2%
95123$3,370+0.6%
95124Current$3,350—
95125$3,020−9.9%
95126$3,250−3.0%
95127$2,940−12.2%
95128$3,310−1.2%
95129$3,230−3.6%

Questions about ZIP 95124 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 95124?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,350, that basic range is $3,015 to $3,685 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 95124 in?

ZIP 95124 is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 95124 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.7%, from $3,670 in FY 2026 to $3,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set