Skip to main content
Loading page

95110

ZIPSAFMR
Santa Clara County, CA

ZIP Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,280$1,880
1 BR$2,570$2,000
2 BR$3,030$3,230
3 BR$4,070$4,310
4 BR$4,340$4,570
5 BR$4,991Not available
6 BR$5,740Not available
7 BR$6,601Not available
8 BR$7,591Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$418,060

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,230
HUD FMR$3,030
Market rent$3,340
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$3,230
-Principal and interest-$2,114
Loan amount$334,448
Down payment$83,612
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$916
Property taxes-$418
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$323
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$51,327(61.4% ROI)
Projected value
$450,205
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,145
Loan principal paid down+$11,982
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$88,305(105.6% ROI)
Projected value
$472,997
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,937
Loan principal paid down+$21,368
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$192,008(229.6% ROI)
Projected value
$535,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$117,092
Loan principal paid down+$50,916
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.21
1 BR
1.28
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
0.92
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 95110 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 95110 (San Jose, CA) is $3,030 a month. That is down 6.5% from $3,240 in FY 2026. San Jose is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 101 ZIP codes in Santa Clara County, 95110 has the 86th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $2,290–$4,480). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 95110 is 76% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 95110
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,280−6.6%$2,052–$2,508
1BR$2,570−7.2%$2,313–$2,827
2BR$3,030−6.5%$2,727–$3,333
3BR$4,070−4.9%$3,663–$4,477
4BR$4,340−6.9%$3,906–$4,774

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 95110
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,280$2,570$3,030$4,070$4,340
FY 2026$2,440$2,770$3,240$4,280$4,660
FY 2025$2,390$2,730$3,160$4,110$4,470
FY 2024$2,180$2,460$2,860$3,660$4,040
FY 2023$2,030$2,290$2,680$3,420$3,830

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Santa Clara County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 95110
95101$3,270+7.9%
95103$3,270+7.9%
95106$3,270+7.9%
95108$3,270+7.9%
95109$3,270+7.9%
95110Current$3,030—
95111$2,400−20.8%
95112$2,900−4.3%
95113$3,600+18.8%
95116$2,610−13.9%
95117$2,920−3.6%
95118$2,950−2.6%

Questions about ZIP 95110 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 95110?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,030, that basic range is $2,727 to $3,333 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 95110 in?

ZIP 95110 is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 95110 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.5%, from $3,240 in FY 2026 to $3,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set