Skip to main content
Loading page

Lothair, MT

CitySAFMR
Toole County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$880
1 BR$960$960
2 BR$1,180$1,180
3 BR$1,610$1,610
4 BR$1,820$1,820
5 BR$2,093Not available
6 BR$2,407Not available
7 BR$2,768Not available
8 BR$3,183Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$113,431

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,180
HUD FMRUsed$1,180
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$574
Loan amount$90,745
Down payment$22,686
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$406
Property taxes-$113
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$118
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,173(84.5% ROI)
Projected value
$122,153
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,722
Loan principal paid down+$3,251
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,703(144.2% ROI)
Projected value
$128,337
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,906
Loan principal paid down+$5,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$69,585(306.7% ROI)
Projected value
$145,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,770
Loan principal paid down+$13,815
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lothair, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lothair, MT is $1,180 a month. That is down 8.5% from $1,290 in FY 2026. Lothair is in the Toole County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Lothair is 10% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lothair, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880−8.3%$792–$968
1BR$960−9.4%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,180−8.5%$1,062–$1,298
3BR$1,610−9.6%$1,449–$1,771
4BR$1,820−5.2%$1,638–$2,002

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lothair, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$960$1,180$1,610$1,820
FY 2026$960$1,060$1,290$1,780$1,920
FY 2025$730$770$1,000$1,400$1,600
FY 2024area FMR$658$806$905$1,275$1,425
FY 2023area FMR$596$674$826$1,174$1,293

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lothair, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lothair, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,110 to $1,356 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,180 it would be $1,062 to $1,298. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lothair, MT in?

Lothair, MT is in the Toole County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,233.

How much did fair market rent change in Lothair, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.5%, from $1,290 in FY 2026 to $1,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 18.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set