Skip to main content
Loading page

Lowber, PA

CitySAFMR
Westmoreland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

127Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$960
1 BR$940$1,000
2 BR$1,140$1,250
3 BR$1,450$1,590
4 BR$1,580$1,680
5 BR$1,817Not available
6 BR$2,090Not available
7 BR$2,403Not available
8 BR$2,763Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$123,833

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,250
HUD FMR$1,140
Market rent$1,570
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,250
-Principal and interest-$626
Loan amount$99,066
Down payment$24,767
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$424
Property taxes-$124
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$125
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,271(81.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,522
Loan principal paid down+$3,549
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,602(139.7% ROI)
Projected value
$140,106
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,273
Loan principal paid down+$6,329
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,765(297.8% ROI)
Projected value
$158,517
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,684
Loan principal paid down+$15,082
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.88
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.73
3 BR
0.87
4 BR
0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lowber, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lowber, PA is $1,140 a month. That is up 1.8% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Lowber is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lowber, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880+2.3%$792–$968
1BR$940+1.1%$846–$1,034
2BR$1,140+1.8%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,450+0.7%$1,305–$1,595
4BR$1,580+1.9%$1,422–$1,738

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lowber, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$940$1,140$1,450$1,580
FY 2026$860$930$1,120$1,440$1,550
FY 2025$890$950$1,140$1,460$1,570
FY 2024$840$890$1,070$1,360$1,470
FY 2023$780$810$980$1,250$1,360

Questions about Lowber, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lowber, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lowber, PA in?

Lowber, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Lowber, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set