Skip to main content
Loading page

Lowell, MA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 5 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,560 – $2,080$1,630 – $2,130
1 BR$1,720 – $2,290$1,650 – $2,520
2 BR$2,240 – $2,980$2,050 – $3,080
3 BR$2,710 – $3,600$2,750 – $3,610
4 BR$2,940 – $3,920$3,000 – $4,310
5 BR$3,461Not available
6 BR$3,981Not available
7 BR$4,578Not available
8 BR$5,265Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.94-1.01
1 BR
1
1
1
1
1
0.79-1.07
2 BR
1
1
1
1
1
0.82-1.11
3 BR
3
0.92-1.07
4 BR
2
0.85-1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lowell, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Lowell, MA ranges from $2,240 to $2,980 a month, with a median of $2,290. That is up 1.8% from $2,250 in FY 2026. Lowell is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Lowell is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lowell, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,590+2.6%$1,431–$1,749
1BR$1,760+2.9%$1,584–$1,936
2BR$2,290+1.8%$2,061–$2,519
3BR$2,770+2.6%$2,493–$3,047
4BR$3,010+1.0%$2,709–$3,311

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lowell, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,590$1,760$2,290$2,770$3,010
FY 2026$1,550$1,710$2,250$2,700$2,980
FY 2025$1,440$1,600$2,100$2,530$2,780
FY 2024$1,290$1,430$1,880$2,270$2,500
FY 2023$1,260$1,400$1,840$2,240$2,470

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
01853$2,980+30.1%
01851$2,440+6.6%
01854$2,2900.0%
01852$2,280−0.4%
01850$2,240−2.2%

Questions about Lowell, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lowell, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,290 it would be $2,061 to $2,519. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lowell, MA in?

Lowell, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Lowell, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $2,250 in FY 2026 to $2,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set