FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
3 BR
3 BR- 28098
1.10ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$1,790
vs market+$180
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.10
4 BR
4 BR- 28098
1.22ratio
FMR$2,500
Market$2,050
vs market+$450
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.22
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lowell, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lowell, NC is $1,610 a month. That is up 13.4% from $1,420 in FY 2026. Lowell is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Lowell is 41% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lowell, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,240
$1,420
+14.5%
$1,278–$1,562
1BR
$1,300
$1,480
+13.8%
$1,332–$1,628
2BR
$1,420
$1,610
+13.4%
$1,449–$1,771
3BR
$1,750
$1,970
+12.6%
$1,773–$2,167
4BR
$2,220
$2,500
+12.6%
$2,250–$2,750
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lowell, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,420
$1,480
$1,610
$1,970
$2,500
FY 2026
$1,240
$1,300
$1,420
$1,750
$2,220
FY 2025
$1,350
$1,400
$1,550
$1,910
$2,420
FY 2024
$1,120
$1,150
$1,290
$1,610
$2,060
FY 2023
$890
$910
$1,030
$1,310
$1,690
Questions about Lowell, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lowell, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,610, that basic range is $1,449 to $1,771 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lowell, NC in?
Lowell, NC is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Lowell, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.4%, from $1,420 in FY 2026 to $1,610 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 56.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set