Skip to main content
Loading page

Luling, TX

CitySAFMR
Caldwell County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

116Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$920
1 BR$970$1,020
2 BR$1,160$1,280
3 BR$1,470$1,580
4 BR$1,720$1,780
5 BR$1,978Not available
6 BR$2,275Not available
7 BR$2,616Not available
8 BR$3,008Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$128,291

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,280
HUD FMR$1,160
Market rent$1,430
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,280
-Principal and interest-$649
Loan amount$102,633
Down payment$25,658
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$431
Property taxes-$128
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$128
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,741(80.8% ROI)
Projected value
$138,155
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,864
Loan principal paid down+$3,677
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,416(138.0% ROI)
Projected value
$145,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,858
Loan principal paid down+$6,557
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$75,557(294.5% ROI)
Projected value
$164,223
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,932
Loan principal paid down+$15,625
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.00
1 BR
0.92
2 BR
0.81
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Luling, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Luling, TX is $1,160 a month. That is down 5.7% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Luling is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Luling is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Luling, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920−6.1%$828–$1,012
1BR$970−6.7%$873–$1,067
2BR$1,160−5.7%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,470−6.4%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,720−6.5%$1,548–$1,892

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Luling, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$970$1,160$1,470$1,720
FY 2026$980$1,040$1,230$1,570$1,840
FY 2025$1,050$1,120$1,330$1,700$1,970
FY 2024$1,040$1,120$1,330$1,700$1,960
FY 2023$850$940$1,110$1,420$1,650

Questions about Luling, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Luling, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,160, that basic range is $1,044 to $1,276 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Luling, TX in?

Luling, TX is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Luling, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.7%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 4.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set