Skip to main content
Loading page

Lunenburg, MA

CitySAFMR
Worcester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

49Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,130$1,480
1 BR$2,350$1,520
2 BR$2,840$2,230
3 BR$3,620$2,420
4 BR$4,230$2,800
5 BR$4,865Not available
6 BR$5,594Not available
7 BR$6,433Not available
8 BR$7,398Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$269,461

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,230
HUD FMR$2,840
Market rentUsed$2,230
Est. payment standard (90%)$2,560
-Principal and interest-$1,363
Loan amount$215,568
Down payment$53,892
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$667
Property taxes-$269
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$223
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,642(66.1% ROI)
Projected value
$290,180
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,719
Loan principal paid down+$7,723
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,182(113.5% ROI)
Projected value
$304,870
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,409
Loan principal paid down+$13,773
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$132,290(245.5% ROI)
Projected value
$344,932
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$75,472
Loan principal paid down+$32,818
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.44
1 BR
1.55
2 BR
1.27
3 BR
1.50
4 BR
1.51
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lunenburg, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lunenburg, MA is $2,840 a month. That is up 8.4% from $2,620 in FY 2026. Lunenburg is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Lunenburg is 28% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lunenburg, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,130+4.4%$1,917–$2,343
1BR$2,350+8.8%$2,115–$2,585
2BR$2,840+8.4%$2,556–$3,124
3BR$3,620+7.4%$3,258–$3,982
4BR$4,230+7.1%$3,807–$4,653

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lunenburg, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,130$2,350$2,840$3,620$4,230
FY 2026$2,040$2,160$2,620$3,370$3,950
FY 2025$2,000$2,140$2,550$3,250$3,710
FY 2024$1,830$1,980$2,380$3,080$3,550
FY 2023$1,630$1,790$2,160$2,670$3,070

Questions about Lunenburg, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lunenburg, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,840 it would be $2,556 to $3,124. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lunenburg, MA in?

Lunenburg, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.

How much did fair market rent change in Lunenburg, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.4%, from $2,620 in FY 2026 to $2,840 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set