FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
1 BR
1 BR- 15662
1.00ratio
FMR$1,040
Market$1,040
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
2 BR
2 BR- 15662
1.15ratio
FMR$1,260
Market$1,100
vs market+$160
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
3 BR
3 BR- 15662
1.11ratio
FMR$1,600
Market$1,440
vs market+$160
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
4 BR
4 BR- 15662
0.98ratio
FMR$1,740
Market$1,780
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Luxor, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Luxor, PA is $1,260 a month. That is up 8.6% from $1,160 in FY 2026. Luxor is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Luxor is 11% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Luxor, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$890
$970
+9.0%
$873–$1,067
1BR
$960
$1,040
+8.3%
$936–$1,144
2BR
$1,160
$1,260
+8.6%
$1,134–$1,386
3BR
$1,490
$1,600
+7.4%
$1,440–$1,760
4BR
$1,600
$1,740
+8.8%
$1,566–$1,914
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Luxor, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$970
$1,040
$1,260
$1,600
$1,740
FY 2026
$890
$960
$1,160
$1,490
$1,600
FY 2025
$880
$940
$1,130
$1,440
$1,550
FY 2024
$810
$860
$1,030
$1,310
$1,420
FY 2023
$780
$820
$990
$1,260
$1,380
Questions about Luxor, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Luxor, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,260, that basic range is $1,134 to $1,386 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Luxor, PA in?
Luxor, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Luxor, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.6%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set