Skip to main content
Loading page

Luzerne, PA

CitySAFMR
Luzerne County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

130Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$880
1 BR$930$1,020
2 BR$1,150$1,270
3 BR$1,510$1,660
4 BR$1,660$1,800
5 BR$1,909Not available
6 BR$2,195Not available
7 BR$2,525Not available
8 BR$2,903Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMR$1,150
Market rent$1,340
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,270
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.76
1 BR
0.84
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.89
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Luzerne, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Luzerne, PA is $1,150 a month. That is up 11.7% from $1,030 in FY 2026. Luzerne is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Luzerne is 1% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Luzerne, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800+12.7%$720–$880
1BR$930+9.4%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,150+11.7%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,510+12.7%$1,359–$1,661
4BR$1,660+14.5%$1,494–$1,826

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Luzerne, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$930$1,150$1,510$1,660
FY 2026$710$850$1,030$1,340$1,450
FY 2025$660$770$940$1,210$1,320
FY 2024$640$750$910$1,180$1,280
FY 2023$570$670$820$1,060$1,150

Questions about Luzerne, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Luzerne, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Luzerne, PA in?

Luzerne, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.

How much did fair market rent change in Luzerne, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.7%, from $1,030 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set