FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
1 BR
1 BR- 90262
0.99ratio
FMR$1,990
Market$2,020
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
2 BR
2 BR- 90262
0.90ratio
FMR$2,460
Market$2,740
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
3 BR
3 BR- 90262
0.92ratio
FMR$3,120
Market$3,390
vs market-$270
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
4 BR
4 BR- 90262
0.88ratio
FMR$3,490
Market$3,980
vs market-$490
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lynwood, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lynwood, CA is $2,460 a month. That is up 3.8% from $2,370 in FY 2026. Lynwood is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Lynwood is 43% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lynwood, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,700
$1,790
+5.3%
$1,611–$1,969
1BR
$1,900
$1,990
+4.7%
$1,791–$2,189
2BR
$2,370
$2,460
+3.8%
$2,214–$2,706
3BR
$3,000
$3,120
+4.0%
$2,808–$3,432
4BR
$3,350
$3,490
+4.2%
$3,141–$3,839
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lynwood, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,790
$1,990
$2,460
$3,120
$3,490
FY 2026
$1,700
$1,900
$2,370
$3,000
$3,350
FY 2025
$1,600
$1,810
$2,290
$2,940
$3,240
FY 2024
$1,430
$1,610
$2,040
$2,620
$2,890
FY 2023
$1,280
$1,450
$1,850
$2,430
$2,640
Questions about Lynwood, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lynwood, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,460, that basic range is $2,214 to $2,706 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lynwood, CA in?
Lynwood, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Lynwood, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.8%, from $2,370 in FY 2026 to $2,460 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set