Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Clinton County/Lyon Mountain

Lyon Mountain, NY

CitySAFMR
Clinton County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

94Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$880
1 BR$890$890
2 BR$1,130$1,130
3 BR$1,350$1,350
4 BR$1,490$1,490
5 BR$1,713Not available
6 BR$1,971Not available
7 BR$2,266Not available
8 BR$2,606Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lyon Mountain, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lyon Mountain, NY is $1,130 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Lyon Mountain is in the Clinton County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,205. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Lyon Mountain is 18% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lyon Mountain, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880+0.6%$792–$968
1BR$890−1.1%$801–$979
2BR$1,1300.0%$1,017–$1,243
3BR$1,350−1.1%$1,215–$1,485
4BR$1,490−2.3%$1,341–$1,639

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lyon Mountain, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$890$1,130$1,350$1,490
FY 2026$875$900$1,130$1,365$1,525
FY 2025$805$850$1,055$1,290$1,435
FY 2024area FMR$821$826$1,047$1,283$1,395
FY 2023area FMR$774$779$992$1,244$1,341

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lyon Mountain, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lyon Mountain, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,205, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,085 to $1,326 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,130 it would be $1,017 to $1,243. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lyon Mountain, NY in?

Lyon Mountain, NY is in the Clinton County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,205.

How much did fair market rent change in Lyon Mountain, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set