Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Columbia County/Malden Bridge

Malden Bridge, NY

CitySAFMR
Columbia County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,130$1,130
1 BR$1,160$1,160
2 BR$1,360$1,360
3 BR$1,640$1,640
4 BR$1,790$1,790
5 BR$2,059Not available
6 BR$2,367Not available
7 BR$2,722Not available
8 BR$3,131Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$140,179

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,360
HUD FMRUsed$1,360
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$709
Loan amount$112,143
Down payment$28,036
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$451
Property taxes-$140
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$136
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,996(78.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,957
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,778
Loan principal paid down+$4,018
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,586(134.1% ROI)
Projected value
$158,600
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,421
Loan principal paid down+$7,165
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$80,334(286.5% ROI)
Projected value
$179,441
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,262
Loan principal paid down+$17,073
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Malden Bridge, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Malden Bridge, NY is $1,360 a month. That is up 0.7% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Malden Bridge is in the Columbia County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Malden Bridge is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Malden Bridge, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,130+5.6%$1,017–$1,243
1BR$1,1600.0%$1,044–$1,276
2BR$1,360+0.7%$1,224–$1,496
3BR$1,640+1.2%$1,476–$1,804
4BR$1,790+0.6%$1,611–$1,969

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Malden Bridge, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,130$1,160$1,360$1,640$1,790
FY 2026$1,070$1,160$1,350$1,620$1,780
FY 2025$1,000$1,060$1,250$1,500$1,650
FY 2024area FMR$1,032$1,042$1,190$1,439$1,585
FY 2023area FMR$913$952$1,107$1,392$1,487

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Malden Bridge, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Malden Bridge, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,353 to $1,653 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,360 it would be $1,224 to $1,496. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Malden Bridge, NY in?

Malden Bridge, NY is in the Columbia County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,503.

How much did fair market rent change in Malden Bridge, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.7%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set