FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
1 BR
1 BR- 08050
0.90ratio
FMR$1,920
Market$2,140
vs market-$220
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
2 BR
2 BR- 08050
0.96ratio
FMR$2,370
Market$2,470
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
3 BR
3 BR- 08050
1.16ratio
FMR$3,040
Market$2,620
vs market+$420
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
4 BR
4 BR- 08050
1.04ratio
FMR$3,360
Market$3,230
vs market+$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Manahawkin, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Manahawkin, NJ is $2,370 a month. That is down 3.3% from $2,450 in FY 2026. Manahawkin is in the Monmouth-Ocean, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Manahawkin is 6% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manahawkin, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,760
$1,730
−1.7%
$1,557–$1,903
1BR
$1,990
$1,920
−3.5%
$1,728–$2,112
2BR
$2,450
$2,370
−3.3%
$2,133–$2,607
3BR
$3,200
$3,040
−5.0%
$2,736–$3,344
4BR
$3,550
$3,360
−5.4%
$3,024–$3,696
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manahawkin, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,730
$1,920
$2,370
$3,040
$3,360
FY 2026
$1,760
$1,990
$2,450
$3,200
$3,550
FY 2025
$1,580
$1,780
$2,190
$2,920
$3,250
FY 2024
$1,550
$1,740
$2,150
$2,920
$3,260
FY 2023
$1,320
$1,480
$1,850
$2,530
$2,820
Questions about Manahawkin, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manahawkin, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,370, that basic range is $2,133 to $2,607 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Manahawkin, NJ in?
Manahawkin, NJ is in the Monmouth-Ocean, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Manahawkin, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.3%, from $2,450 in FY 2026 to $2,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set