FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
1 BR
1 BR- 17345
0.85ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$1,170
vs market-$170
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
2 BR
2 BR- 17345
0.85ratio
FMR$1,270
Market$1,500
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
3 BR
3 BR- 17345
0.96ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,750
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
4 BR
4 BR- 17345
0.92ratio
FMR$1,770
Market$1,920
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Manchester, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Manchester, PA is $1,270 a month. That is down 4.5% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Manchester is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Manchester is 12% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manchester, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$920
$910
−1.1%
$819–$1,001
1BR
$1,060
$1,000
−5.7%
$900–$1,100
2BR
$1,330
$1,270
−4.5%
$1,143–$1,397
3BR
$1,790
$1,680
−6.1%
$1,512–$1,848
4BR
$1,840
$1,770
−3.8%
$1,593–$1,947
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manchester, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$910
$1,000
$1,270
$1,680
$1,770
FY 2026
$920
$1,060
$1,330
$1,790
$1,840
FY 2025
$950
$1,070
$1,340
$1,820
$1,880
FY 2024
$840
$930
$1,170
$1,560
$1,630
FY 2023
$750
$840
$1,070
$1,390
$1,490
Questions about Manchester, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manchester, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,270 it would be $1,143 to $1,397. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Manchester, PA in?
Manchester, PA is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.
How much did fair market rent change in Manchester, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.5%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set