Skip to main content
Loading page

Manhattan, MT

CitySAFMR
Gallatin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

58Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,490$1,490
1 BR$1,640$1,640
2 BR$2,140$2,140
3 BR$2,960$2,960
4 BR$3,540$3,540
5 BR$4,071Not available
6 BR$4,682Not available
7 BR$5,384Not available
8 BR$6,191Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$256,087

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,140
HUD FMRUsed$2,140
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,295
Loan amount$204,869
Down payment$51,217
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$645
Property taxes-$256
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$214
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,231(66.8% ROI)
Projected value
$275,777
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,691
Loan principal paid down+$7,340
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$58,741(114.7% ROI)
Projected value
$289,739
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,652
Loan principal paid down+$13,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$126,915(247.8% ROI)
Projected value
$327,813
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$71,726
Loan principal paid down+$31,189
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Manhattan, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Manhattan, MT is $2,140 a month. That is down 3.2% from $2,210 in FY 2026. Manhattan is in the Bozeman, MT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,109. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Manhattan is 63% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manhattan, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,490−2.0%$1,341–$1,639
1BR$1,640−2.4%$1,476–$1,804
2BR$2,140−3.2%$1,926–$2,354
3BR$2,960−3.6%$2,664–$3,256
4BR$3,540−2.5%$3,186–$3,894

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manhattan, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,490$1,640$2,140$2,960$3,540
FY 2026$1,520$1,680$2,210$3,070$3,630
FY 2025$1,480$1,660$2,130$2,980$3,520
FY 2024area FMR$901$999$1,275$1,797$2,164
FY 2023area FMR$819$894$1,164$1,654$1,983

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Manhattan, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manhattan, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,109, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,898 to $2,320 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,140 it would be $1,926 to $2,354. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Manhattan, MT in?

Manhattan, MT is in the Bozeman, MT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,109.

How much did fair market rent change in Manhattan, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.2%, from $2,210 in FY 2026 to $2,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 0.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set