Skip to main content
Loading page
CO/El Paso County/Manitou Springs

Manitou Springs, CO

CitySAFMR
El Paso County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

44Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840$920
1 BR$1,030$1,130
2 BR$1,210$1,330
3 BR$1,680$1,850
4 BR$1,920$2,110
5 BR$2,208Not available
6 BR$2,539Not available
7 BR$2,920Not available
8 BR$3,358Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$135,721

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,330
HUD FMR$1,210
Market rent$2,020
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,330
-Principal and interest-$686
Loan amount$108,577
Down payment$27,144
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$444
Property taxes-$136
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$133
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,526(79.3% ROI)
Projected value
$146,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,436
Loan principal paid down+$3,890
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,772(135.5% ROI)
Projected value
$153,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,835
Loan principal paid down+$6,937
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$78,543(289.4% ROI)
Projected value
$173,734
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,013
Loan principal paid down+$16,530
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.70
1 BR
0.73
2 BR
0.60
3 BR
0.68
4 BR
0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Manitou Springs, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Manitou Springs, CO is $1,210 a month. That is down 6.2% from $1,290 in FY 2026. Manitou Springs is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Manitou Springs is 12% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manitou Springs, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$840−5.6%$756–$924
1BR$1,030−5.5%$927–$1,133
2BR$1,210−6.2%$1,089–$1,331
3BR$1,680−6.1%$1,512–$1,848
4BR$1,920−5.9%$1,728–$2,112

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manitou Springs, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$840$1,030$1,210$1,680$1,920
FY 2026$890$1,090$1,290$1,790$2,040
FY 2025$920$1,110$1,340$1,880$2,150
FY 2024$910$1,070$1,320$1,860$2,190
FY 2023$820$950$1,190$1,690$2,030

Questions about Manitou Springs, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manitou Springs, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,210, that basic range is $1,089 to $1,331 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Manitou Springs, CO in?

Manitou Springs, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Manitou Springs, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.2%, from $1,290 in FY 2026 to $1,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 1.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set