Skip to main content
Loading page

Manteca, CA

CitySAFMR
San Joaquin County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

85Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,640 – $1,860$1,770 – $1,780
1 BR$1,740 – $1,990$1,860 – $1,920
2 BR$2,160 – $2,460$2,210 – $2,330
3 BR$2,990 – $3,410$2,570 – $2,690
4 BR$3,610 – $4,110$2,890 – $2,980
5 BR$4,439Not available
6 BR$5,105Not available
7 BR$5,871Not available
8 BR$6,751Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.89-1.05
1 BR
1
1
0.91-1.04
2 BR
1
1
0.97-1.06
3 BR
1
1
1.16-1.27
4 BR
1
1
1.21-1.42
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Manteca, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Manteca, CA ranges from $2,160 to $2,460 a month, with a median of $2,310. That is up 15.2% from $2,005 in FY 2026. Manteca is in the Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,015. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Manteca is 34% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manteca, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,750+18.2%$1,575–$1,925
1BR$1,865+16.2%$1,679–$2,052
2BR$2,310+15.2%$2,079–$2,541
3BR$3,200+14.7%$2,880–$3,520
4BR$3,860+14.7%$3,474–$4,246

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manteca, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,750$1,865$2,310$3,200$3,860
FY 2026$1,480$1,605$2,005$2,790$3,365
FY 2025$1,430$1,560$1,985$2,780$3,335
FY 2024$1,305$1,445$1,870$2,635$3,175
FY 2023$1,220$1,355$1,775$2,520$3,025

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
95337$2,460+6.5%
95336$2,160−6.5%

Questions about Manteca, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manteca, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,015, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,814 to $2,217 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,310 it would be $2,079 to $2,541. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Manteca, CA in?

Manteca, CA is in the Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,015.

How much did fair market rent change in Manteca, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.2%, from $2,005 in FY 2026 to $2,310 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set