Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CA/San Joaquin County

San Joaquin County, CA

CountySAFMR
Found 40 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880 – $2,290$900 – $1,970
1 BR$940 – $2,440$960 – $2,060
2 BR$1,180 – $3,020$1,190 – $2,480
3 BR$1,660 – $4,180$1,660 – $3,180
4 BR$2,000 – $5,050$2,000 – $3,840
5 BR$3,887Not available
6 BR$4,470Not available
7 BR$5,141Not available
8 BR$5,912Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
7
0.52-1.62
1 BR
5
0.59-1.48
2 BR
7
0.64-1.40
3 BR
6
0.74-1.59
4 BR
9
0.73-1.77
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

San Joaquin County, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 40 ZIP codes in San Joaquin County, CA ranges from $1,180 to $3,020 a month, with a median of $2,020. That is up 16.1% from $1,740 in FY 2026. San Joaquin County is in the Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,015. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so San Joaquin County is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for San Joaquin County, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,530+18.6%$1,377–$1,683
1BR$1,630+17.3%$1,467–$1,793
2BR$2,020+16.1%$1,818–$2,222
3BR$2,800+15.7%$2,520–$3,080
4BR$3,380+15.8%$3,042–$3,718

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for San Joaquin County, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
FY 2026$1,290$1,390$1,740$2,420$2,920
FY 2025$1,250$1,370$1,740$2,440$2,920
FY 2024$1,120$1,250$1,610$2,270$2,730
FY 2023$1,040$1,160$1,510$2,150$2,570

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
95377$3,020+49.5%
95391$3,020+49.5%
95304$2,880+42.6%
95212$2,810+39.1%
95330$2,810+39.1%
95337$2,460+21.8%
95376$2,370+17.3%
95231$2,330+15.3%
95242$2,300+13.9%
95219$2,270+12.4%
95230$2,190+8.4%
95366$2,170+7.4%
95336$2,160+6.9%
95209$2,150+6.4%
95207$2,030+0.5%
95201$2,0200.0%
95208$2,0200.0%
95213$2,0200.0%
95234$2,0200.0%
95241$2,0200.0%
95267$2,0200.0%
95269$2,0200.0%
95378$2,0200.0%
95236$1,980−2.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 40 ZIP codes.

Questions about San Joaquin County, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in San Joaquin County, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,015, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,814 to $2,217 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,020 it would be $1,818 to $2,222. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is San Joaquin County, CA in?

San Joaquin County, CA is in the Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,015.

How much did fair market rent change in San Joaquin County, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 16.1%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $2,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set