FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
1 BR
1 BR- 60950
0.76ratio
FMR$970
Market$1,270
vs market-$300
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
2 BR
2 BR- 60950
0.82ratio
FMR$1,260
Market$1,530
vs market-$270
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 60950
0.93ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$1,780
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
4 BR
4 BR- 60950
0.98ratio
FMR$1,760
Market$1,790
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Manteno, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Manteno, IL is $1,260 a month. That is up 3.3% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Manteno is in the Kankakee, IL MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Manteno is 32% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manteno, IL
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$840
$880
+4.8%
$792–$968
1BR
$930
$970
+4.3%
$873–$1,067
2BR
$1,220
$1,260
+3.3%
$1,134–$1,386
3BR
$1,610
$1,660
+3.1%
$1,494–$1,826
4BR
$1,640
$1,760
+7.3%
$1,584–$1,936
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manteno, IL
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$880
$970
$1,260
$1,660
$1,760
FY 2026
$840
$930
$1,220
$1,610
$1,640
FY 2025
$810
$890
$1,170
$1,550
$1,560
FY 2024
$760
$850
$1,110
$1,500
$1,550
FY 2023
$700
$790
$1,040
$1,420
$1,500
Questions about Manteno, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manteno, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,260, that basic range is $1,134 to $1,386 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Manteno, IL in?
Manteno, IL is in the Kankakee, IL MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Manteno, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.3%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set