FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
1 BR
1 BR- 02838
0.92ratio
FMR$1,580
Market$1,710
vs market-$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
2 BR
2 BR- 02838
0.98ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$2,000
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
3 BR
3 BR- 02838
0.96ratio
FMR$2,410
Market$2,510
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
4 BR
4 BR- 02838
1.05ratio
FMR$2,740
Market$2,620
vs market+$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Manville, RI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Manville, RI is $1,970 a month. That is up 13.2% from $1,740 in FY 2026. Manville is in the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,879. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Rhode Island is $1,879, so Manville is 5% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manville, RI
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,330
$1,490
+12.0%
$1,341–$1,639
1BR
$1,410
$1,580
+12.1%
$1,422–$1,738
2BR
$1,740
$1,970
+13.2%
$1,773–$2,167
3BR
$2,100
$2,410
+14.8%
$2,169–$2,651
4BR
$2,500
$2,740
+9.6%
$2,466–$3,014
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manville, RI
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,490
$1,580
$1,970
$2,410
$2,740
FY 2026
$1,330
$1,410
$1,740
$2,100
$2,500
FY 2025
$1,250
$1,340
$1,640
$1,980
$2,400
FY 2024
$1,340
$1,450
$1,760
$2,130
$2,640
FY 2023
$1,100
$1,210
$1,460
$1,780
$2,190
Questions about Manville, RI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manville, RI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,879, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,691 to $2,067 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,970 it would be $1,773 to $2,167. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Manville, RI in?
Manville, RI is in the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,879.
How much did fair market rent change in Manville, RI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.2%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $1,970 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set