Skip to main content
Loading page
MI/Leelanau County/Maple City

Maple City, MI

CitySAFMR
Leelanau County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

46Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,460$1,460
1 BR$1,470$1,470
2 BR$1,680$1,680
3 BR$2,000$2,000
4 BR$2,210$2,210
5 BR$2,542Not available
6 BR$2,923Not available
7 BR$3,361Not available
8 BR$3,865Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$187,731

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,680
HUD FMRUsed$1,680
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$949
Loan amount$150,185
Down payment$37,546
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$531
Property taxes-$188
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$168
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,015(72.0% ROI)
Projected value
$202,166
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,435
Loan principal paid down+$5,381
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,265(123.2% ROI)
Projected value
$212,400
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,669
Loan principal paid down+$9,595
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$99,444(264.9% ROI)
Projected value
$240,311
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,581
Loan principal paid down+$22,864
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Maple City, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maple City, MI is $1,680 a month. That is up 4.3% from $1,610 in FY 2026. Maple City is in the Leelanau County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,500. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Maple City is 55% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maple City, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,460+22.7%$1,314–$1,606
1BR$1,4700.0%$1,323–$1,617
2BR$1,680+4.3%$1,512–$1,848
3BR$2,000+3.6%$1,800–$2,200
4BR$2,210+3.8%$1,989–$2,431

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maple City, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,460$1,470$1,680$2,000$2,210
FY 2026$1,190$1,470$1,610$1,930$2,130
FY 2025$950$1,210$1,360$1,640$1,800
FY 2024area FMR$894$993$1,279$1,546$1,703
FY 2023area FMR$731$822$1,057$1,336$1,800

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Maple City, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maple City, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,500, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,350 to $1,650 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,680 it would be $1,512 to $1,848. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Maple City, MI in?

Maple City, MI is in the Leelanau County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,500.

How much did fair market rent change in Maple City, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $1,610 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 23.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set