Skip to main content
Loading page
KS/Wabaunsee County/Maple Hill

Maple Hill, KS

CitySAFMR
Wabaunsee County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$920
1 BR$970$970
2 BR$1,240$1,240
3 BR$1,650$1,650
4 BR$1,680$1,680
5 BR$1,932Not available
6 BR$2,222Not available
7 BR$2,555Not available
8 BR$2,938Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$122,347

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,240
HUD FMRUsed$1,240
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$619
Loan amount$97,878
Down payment$24,469
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$421
Property taxes-$122
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$124
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,114(82.2% ROI)
Projected value
$131,754
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,407
Loan principal paid down+$3,507
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,331(140.3% ROI)
Projected value
$138,424
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,077
Loan principal paid down+$6,253
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,168(299.0% ROI)
Projected value
$156,615
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,268
Loan principal paid down+$14,901
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Maple Hill, KS fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maple Hill, KS is $1,240 a month. That is up 17.0% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Maple Hill is in the Topeka, KS MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,172. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kansas is $961, so Maple Hill is 29% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maple Hill, KS
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+16.5%$828–$1,012
1BR$970+18.3%$873–$1,067
2BR$1,240+17.0%$1,116–$1,364
3BR$1,650+17.9%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$1,680+19.1%$1,512–$1,848

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maple Hill, KS
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$970$1,240$1,650$1,680
FY 2026$790$820$1,060$1,400$1,410
FY 2025$670$680$890$1,160$1,240
FY 2024$670$670$880$1,130$1,310
FY 2023$730$740$960$1,230$1,450

Questions about Maple Hill, KS rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maple Hill, KS?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,172, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,055 to $1,289 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,240 it would be $1,116 to $1,364. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Maple Hill, KS in?

Maple Hill, KS is in the Topeka, KS MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,172.

How much did fair market rent change in Maple Hill, KS for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 17.0%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set