FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
1 BR
1 BR- 60151
0.71ratio
FMR$1,910
Market$2,690
vs market-$780
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
2 BR
2 BR- 60151
0.80ratio
FMR$2,240
Market$2,810
vs market-$570
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
3 BR
3 BR- 60151
0.95ratio
FMR$2,930
Market$3,080
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
4 BR
4 BR- 60151
0.99ratio
FMR$3,350
Market$3,380
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Maple Park, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maple Park, IL is $2,240 a month. That is up 9.3% from $2,050 in FY 2026. Maple Park is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Maple Park is 134% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maple Park, IL
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,620
$1,790
+10.5%
$1,611–$1,969
1BR
$1,740
$1,910
+9.8%
$1,719–$2,101
2BR
$2,050
$2,240
+9.3%
$2,016–$2,464
3BR
$2,660
$2,930
+10.2%
$2,637–$3,223
4BR
$3,110
$3,350
+7.7%
$3,015–$3,685
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maple Park, IL
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,790
$1,910
$2,240
$2,930
$3,350
FY 2026
$1,620
$1,740
$2,050
$2,660
$3,110
FY 2025
$1,650
$1,780
$2,090
$2,720
$3,240
FY 2024
$1,610
$1,750
$2,060
$2,690
$3,200
FY 2023
$1,350
$1,480
$1,740
$2,260
$2,690
Questions about Maple Park, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maple Park, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,240, that basic range is $2,016 to $2,464 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Maple Park, IL in?
Maple Park, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Maple Park, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.3%, from $2,050 in FY 2026 to $2,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set