Skip to main content
Loading page

Marble Hill, MO

CitySAFMR
Cape Girardeau County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720$700
1 BR$790$730
2 BR$960$790
3 BR$1,330$860
4 BR$1,610$980
5 BR$1,851Not available
6 BR$2,129Not available
7 BR$2,449Not available
8 BR$2,816Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$55,477

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$790
HUD FMR$960
Market rentUsed$790
Est. payment standard (90%)$860
-Principal and interest-$281
Loan amount$44,382
Down payment$11,095
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$309
Property taxes-$55
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$79
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$13,056(117.7% ROI)
Projected value
$59,743
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$4,266
Loan principal paid down+$1,590
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$22,126(199.4% ROI)
Projected value
$62,767
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,290
Loan principal paid down+$2,836
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$46,295(417.2% ROI)
Projected value
$71,015
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,538
Loan principal paid down+$6,757
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
1.22
3 BR
1.55
4 BR
1.64
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Marble Hill, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marble Hill, MO is $960 a month. That is up 4.3% from $920 in FY 2026. Marble Hill is in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Marble Hill, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$720+2.9%$648–$792
1BR$790+5.3%$711–$869
2BR$960+4.3%$864–$1,056
3BR$1,330+4.7%$1,197–$1,463
4BR$1,610+4.5%$1,449–$1,771

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Marble Hill, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$720$790$960$1,330$1,610
FY 2026$700$750$920$1,270$1,540
FY 2025$680$730$900$1,260$1,510
FY 2024$590$640$810$1,140$1,330
FY 2023$530$600$770$1,110$1,230

Questions about Marble Hill, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Marble Hill, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $911 to $1,113 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $960 it would be $864 to $1,056. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Marble Hill, MO in?

Marble Hill, MO is in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,012.

How much did fair market rent change in Marble Hill, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $920 in FY 2026 to $960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set