FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.90
1 BR
1 BR- 92518
0.86ratio
FMR$1,700
Market$1,970
vs market-$270
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
2 BR
2 BR- 92518
0.99ratio
FMR$2,100
Market$2,120
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
3 BR
3 BR- 92518
0.93ratio
FMR$2,770
Market$2,970
vs market-$200
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
4 BR
4 BR- 92518
1.00ratio
FMR$3,330
Market$3,340
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
March Air Reserve Base, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in March Air Reserve Base, CA is $2,100 a month. That is down 7.1% from $2,260 in FY 2026. March Air Reserve Base is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so March Air Reserve Base is 22% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for March Air Reserve Base, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,740
$1,600
−8.0%
$1,440–$1,760
1BR
$1,820
$1,700
−6.6%
$1,530–$1,870
2BR
$2,260
$2,100
−7.1%
$1,890–$2,310
3BR
$2,990
$2,770
−7.4%
$2,493–$3,047
4BR
$3,610
$3,330
−7.8%
$2,997–$3,663
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for March Air Reserve Base, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,600
$1,700
$2,100
$2,770
$3,330
FY 2026
$1,740
$1,820
$2,260
$2,990
$3,610
FY 2025
$1,870
$1,950
$2,430
$3,240
$3,950
FY 2024
$1,590
$1,690
$2,110
$2,840
$3,470
FY 2023
$1,400
$1,520
$1,910
$2,590
$3,190
Questions about March Air Reserve Base, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in March Air Reserve Base, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,100 it would be $1,890 to $2,310. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is March Air Reserve Base, CA in?
March Air Reserve Base, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.
How much did fair market rent change in March Air Reserve Base, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 7.1%, from $2,260 in FY 2026 to $2,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set